Wild Birds Unlimited Newsletter
~ For those passionate about birding and nature ~
March 2018                                                                                          Volume 3.18

Check out our updated Wild Birds Unlimited Website
Product info, videos and much more!
Nature News
Bird of the Month
 
 
Common Name: Red-Shafted Flicker
Scientific nameColaptes auratus                         
 
Northern Flickers are large, brown woodpeckers with handsome black-scalloped plumage that live year-round in Nevada. Their brown plumage is richly patterned with black spots, bars, and crescents. The red-shafted (western) and yellow-shafted (eastern) forms of Northern Flickers were once classified as different species. Red-shafted or yellow-shafted refers to the color of the undersides of wing and tail feathers. The two forms hybridize extensively in the area between their two ranges. It is not unusual at all to see a hybrid here, sometimes with yellow wing and tail feathers and the red mustache; or red-shafted with red nape crescent instead of red mustache.
 
When flushed, flickers often perch erect on horizontal branches rather than hitching up or around a tree trunk like most woodpeckers. Flickers do fly like most woodpeckers do, rising and falling smoothly as they intersperse periods of flapping with gliding.
 
Like most woodpeckers, Northern Flickers drum on objects as a form of communication and territory defense. The object is to make as loud a noise as possible, so metal poles and pipes are sometimes preferred targets for this drumming. This is an interesting behavior unless it's your roof vent pipe he chooses at five in the morning!
 
Flickers are very fond of ants, and it is quite common to find them on the ground, probing the dirt with their long, slightly curved bill to find this delicacy. In Reno and Sparks suburban or urban settings, flickers are likely to be found during the winter in backyards with mature trees. If you are interested in attracting these beautiful and interesting birds to your yard, here are some suggestions:
 
  1. Hang a tail-prop suet feeder with a suet that contains peanuts or insects. In addition to flickers you might see other woodpeckers, warblers, and wrens coming to this feeder.
  2. Hang a wire feeder specifically designed for shelled peanuts. Other birds also like peanuts, including jays and even House Finches.
  3. Hopper feeders with sunflower seeds will also attract flickers, along with other bird species.
  4.  
All of these food selections are also very high in fat and protein, which is beneficial to birds, especially in the winter. Feeders and food can be obtained at Wild Birds Unlimited inside all Moana Nursery locations in Reno and Sparks.
 
 


Nesting Season

A bird's primary consideration when choosing a nesting site is security. Protection from predators and proximity to food is of vital importance to the success of a bird's offspring.

Abundant and easily obtained sources of food allow for more time to be devoted to better nest site selection and construction of higher quality nests, along with more time and energy to be vigilant in defense of the nesting territory from interlopers and predators.

Choosing a feeder food that contains added calcium is a great way to benefit the nesting birds in your backyard.

  
Wild Birds Unlimited Freshest Bird Seed in Town!

Red Hot Seed Prices March 1-31
 
Nyjer      49.99 reg. / 46.99 sale
Finch Blend   43.99 reg. / 40.99 sale
 
             
Choose the Best Nest Box for Your Birds

20% Savings on All Wooden & Recycled Bird Houses and Nesting Materials
 

*Applies to full priced, in stock merchandise. Excludes metal Rustic Arrow decorative bird houses. Offer expires April 1, 2018.
Upcoming Events

Lahontan Audubon Society
 
Friday, March 2  8:00am
Field Trip - Mayberry/Dorostkar Parks

Tuesday, March 13 6:00pm
LAS Board meeting

Friday, March 16 8:00am
Field Trip - Cottonwood Park, Sparks, NV

Saturday, March 17  8:00am
Field Trip - Annual Dipper Day

Tuesday, March 20 4:00pm
Birds and Books

Tuesday, March 27 6:30pm
Program Meeting - Learning to bird NW Nevada with the help of eBird - Jeff Bleam

Friday, March 30 8:00am
Field Trip - Whites Creek Canyon

Saturday, March 31 4:30am
Field Trip - Susanville Sage-Grouse Lek and Honey Lake
  
  
Tahoe Institute of Natural Science

Tue Mar 06 @ 7:00PM - 08:30PM
Sacramento REI: Birding Lake Tahoe

Wed Mar 14 @ 8:00AM - 10:00AM
Quick Cove East Bird Outing

Wed Mar 14 @ 4:00PM - 06:00PM
North Lake Tahoe Science Expo

Sun Mar 18 @ 9:00AM - 12:00PM
TBY Outing

 

Fri March 23 @ 10-12:30
Sugar Pine Point State Park Outing

Tues March 27 6:30 - 8:00pm
Trail Talk: Birds of the Tahoe Basin
 

Nature Happenings

* Project FeederWatch continues, www.birds.cornell.edu/pfw
* Male Red-shafted Northern Flickers can be heard throughout the day defining their territory and showing off for potential mates.
* In a heavy snow year, meadowlarks can be seen eating mealworms along with cracked corn.
* Wildflowers might begin to bloom if snowfall is light. You might see Western Trillium, Bitteroot and Larkspur.
* Meadowlarks can be heard singing.
* Killdeer call for their mates and can show up in the most unlikely places seeking out suitable nesting sites.
* Townsend's Solitare are often seen on their favorite food source - Juniper berries.
* Male American Robins can often be heard before dawn defining their territory and calling for a mate. They are also the last birds calling in the evening.

Feed Our Local Birds!
Stay Connected
  
Forward this email

Safe Unsubscribe
This email was sent to by customerservice@moananursery.com.

Moana Nursery | 1100 W. Moana Lane | 11301 S. Virginia St. | 7655 Pyramid Hwy. | Reno/Sparks | NV | 89509