The content in this preview is based on the last saved version of your email - any changes made to your email that have not been saved will not be shown in this preview.

Wild Birds Unlimited Newsletter
For those passionate about birding and nature
Nature News
High Desert Bird of the Month
 
   

Common Name: Yellow-rumped Warbler

Scientific name: Setophaga coronata

How to identify: Yellow-rumped Warblers are fairly large, full-bodied warblers with a large head, sturdy bill, and long, narrow tail. In summer, both sexes are a smart gray with flashes of white in the wings and yellow on the face, sides, and rump. Males are very strikingly shaded; females are duller and may show some brown. Winter birds are paler brown, with bright yellow rump and usually some yellow on the sides.

 

Habitat: In summer, Yellow-rumped Warblers are birds of open coniferous forests and edges, and to a lesser extent deciduous forests. In fall and winter they move to open woods and shrubby habitats, including coastal vegetation, parks, and residential areas.

 

Where to find one: Yellow-rumped Warblers typically forage in the outer tree canopies at middle heights. They're active, and you'll often see them sally out to catch insects in midair, sometimes on long flights. In winter they spend lots of time eating berries from shrubs, and they often travel in large flocks.

 

How to attract one to your yard: During winter, Yellow-rumped Warblers find open areas with fruiting shrubs or scattered trees, such as parks, streamside woodlands, open pine and pine-oak forest, dunes (where bayberries are common), and residential areas.

 

Interesting fact: Male Yellow-rumped Warblers tend to forage higher in trees than females do.

 

Go to the WBU site for more Bird of the Month articles.

 

 

Birdfood Sale Small file20 lb. Bird Seed Sale !

 

Dove & Quail or Deluxe Blend $1.50 off

Finch Blend or No Mess DP $3.00 off

No Mess Plus $4.00 off

Hurry! Sale ends on Sunday, 2/15/15 

Check out all current sales and promotions on the Moana Nursery website
Feeder Watch 2015
Interested in helping with bird counts?  Check out the Feeder Watch site to sign up and get involved!
No Mess PLUS
Looking for a great way to keep your backyard birds happy and fed this winter?  Bark butter bits, fruit and tree nuts will keep them coming back!
Backyard Bird Count The next count is from
February 13 -16.Bird Watchers of all ages count birds to create a real-time snapshot of where birds are.

Learn more.
  

Carmel's Nature Blog

Seed Blends Make Bird Feeding Easier

Just as people have diverse dining preferences, wild birds also have different food tastes. Many people are learning that these preferences can be indulged to attract the greatest variety of birds to their backyards.

 

The average backyard can be visited regularly by 15 to 20 different bird species. Bird feeders are successful in attracting birds because they imitate birds' natural feeding preferences.

 

Offering a seed blend is the best way to see a variety of birds. Blends are a mixture of seeds and nuts that numerous birds will enjoy eating.

 

Not all blends are created equal. Some blends add cereal grain fillers such as milo, wheat and oats, ingredients not preferred by most birds. In those cases, these fillers are left uneaten and found in a pile on the ground. 

 

Nature Happenings

Great Backyard Bird Count, mid-month, www.birdsource.org/gbbc

 

Project FeederWatch continues, www.birds.cornell.edu/pfw

 

February is National Bird Feeding Month

 

Unfrozen, fresh water ensures survival; keep heated bird baths plugged in.

 

Red-shafted Northern Flickers, our largest woodpecker, begin drilling holes for spring nesting.

 

Put up a "flicker" specific nest box to provide a much-needed nesting habitat and to deter them from entering your attic.

 

Bluebirds are searching for nesting cavities or nest boxes. Insects and berries can be scarce; offer mealworms, dried fruit, sunflower chips and more.

 

English House Sparrows and House Finches begin early nesting activity.

 

Black Bear cubs are born at the beginning of the month.

 

Time to put up a bird house or clean your existing ones.

 

Squirrel mating season.

 

Lowest precipitation month of the year.

 

Owls are the earliest nesters after beginning courtship in December and January. Listen for their nightly courtship serenades.

 

Bobcat mating season.

 

Celebrating 10 years in Reno, NV! 
Stay Connected
  
Forward this email

Safe Unsubscribe
This email was sent to bruceg@moananursery.com by customerservice@moananursery.com.

Moana Nursery | 1100 W. Moana Lane | 11301 S. Virginia St. | 7655 Pyramid Hwy. | Reno/Sparks | NV | 89509